is a dynamic guide with wide-ranging experience and a great enthusiasm. He has been leading birdwatching tours for a number of years within Georgia, and has traveled throughout Europe and the USA for projects related to bird conservation. He has also collaborated in the affixing of transmitters on endangered species within Georgia, and on a 'nesting-box' project for passerines. Currently he finished a master program in Leisure, Tourism and Environment from Wageningen University and started his PHD on Ecology Institute at Ilia State University. Giorgi is engaged in few projects related to sustainable tourism development of Georgian mountain regions. Aside from his bird-related work, Giorgi is a renowned alpinist and mountain climber, having had conquered a number of peaks, including Mount Kazbegi (Georgia, 5,047 m.) many times, Ushba (Georgia, 4,710 m.), and Lenin Peak (Pamir Range, Kyrgyzstan, 7,134 m.). On his time off, Giorgi enjoys nature photography, mountain-biking, skiing, and rafting.
Languages I speak: